Bank of India Officers Recruitment

Bank of India Officers Recruitment 2020 – 216 Posts

Table of Contents

    Bank of India Officers Recruitment 2020 – 216 Posts, Eligibility, Salary, Exam Date, Admit Card and Full Notification. BANK OF INDIA, a leading Public Sector Bank having Head Office in Mumbai, invites applications for recruitment of Officers up to scale – IV. The total number of posts open for recruitment is 214.

    Bank of India Officers Recruitment 2020 – Full Notification

    Important Dates

    Notification No:2020-21/2
    Notification Date01-09-2020
    Start of online application16-09-2020
    Last Date for Online application30-09-2020
    Date of online examinationTo be notified later.

    Application Fees

    GENERAL and OTHERSRs. 850/- (Application Fees + Intimation Fees)
    SC/ST/PWDRs. 175/- (Intimation Fees only)
    Bank of India Offiers Recruitment

    Bank of India Officers Post Details

    Name of the Post  Stream  Scale
    EconomistSPLSMGS-IV
    EconomistSPLMMGS-II
    StatisticianSPLMMGS-II
    Risk ManagerSPLSMGS-IV
    Risk ManagerSPLMMGS-III
    Credit AnalystGBOSMGS-IV
    Credit OfficersGBOJMGS- I
    IT (Fintech)SPLSMGS-IV
    IT (Fintech)SPLMMGS-III
    IT (Fintech)SPLMMGS-II
    IT (Data Scientist)SPLSMGS-IV
    IT (Data Analyst)SPLMMGS-III
    IT (Data Analyst)SPLMMGS-II
    IT (Info. Security)SPLSMGS-IV
    IT (Info. Security)SPLMMGS-III
    IT (Info. Security)SPLMMGS-II
    Tech AppraisalSPLMMGS-II
    GBO- General Banking Officer, SPL- Specialist Officer

    Bank of India Officers Eligibility

    A candidate must be either –
    (i) a Citizen of India or
    (ii) a subject of Nepal or
    (iii) a subject of Bhutan or
    (iv) a Tibetan Refugee who came over to India before 1st January 1962 with the intention of permanently settling in India or
    (v) a person of Indian origin who has migrated from Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka, East African countries of Kenya, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania (formerly Tanganyika and Zanzibar), Zambia, Malawi, Zaire, Ethiopia and Vietnam with the intention of permanently settling in India, provided that a candidate belonging to

    categories (ii), (iii), (iv) & (v) above shall be a person in whose favour a certificate of eligibility has been issued by the Government of India.

    Download detailed educational qualificationCLICK HERE

    Bank of India Officers Pay scale

    SCALESCALE OF PAY
    Junior Management Grade Scale – I (JMGS I)23700-980/7-30560-1145/2-32850-1310/7-42020
    Middle Management Grade Scale –II(MMGS II)31705-1145/1- 32850-1310/10-45950
    Middle Management Grade Scale –III(MMGS III)42020-1310/5- 48570-1460/2-51490
    Senior Management Grade Scale –IV(SMGS IV)50030-1460/4- 55870-1650/2-59170
    (The above Scale of Basic pay is subject to amendments of appropriate provisions in the Bank of India Officers’ Service Regulations, 1979).

    Bank of India Officers Vacancy Details Total: 214 Posts Reservation, Age

    Name of the PostSCSTOBCEWSGENTOTALHIVIOCIDMin. AgeMax. Age
    Economist222038
    Economist1122035
    Statistician222035
    Risk Manager1232038
    Risk Manager111362035
    Credit Analyst941662560112038
    Credit Officers12621733791112030
    IT (Fintech)1123712038
    IT (Fintech)2125102035
    IT (Fintech)32351312032
    IT (Data Scientist)1232038
    IT (Data Analyst)1232035
    IT (Data Analyst)12362032
    IT (Info. Security)1122038
    IT (Info. Security)222035
    IT (Info. Security)11242032
    Tech Appraisal3124102035
    TOTAL     214      

    Relaxation of Upper age limit

    CategoryAge relaxation
    Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribe5 years
    Other Backward Classes (Non-creamy layer)3 years
    Persons With Benchmark Disabilities as defined under “The Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016”10 years
    Ex-Servicemen, Commissioned Officers including Emergency Commissioned Officers (ECOs)/ Short Service Commissioned Officers (SSCOs) who have rendered at least 5 years military service and have been released on completion of assignment (including those whose assignment is due to be completed within one year from the last date of receipt of application) otherwise than by way of dismissal or discharge on account of misconduct or inefficiency or physical disability attributable to military service or invalidment5 years
    Persons affected by 1984 riots5 years

    Bank of India Officers Recruitment 2020 Examination Crentres

    Lucknow, Patna, Delhi, Chandigarh, Jaipur, Raipur, Ranchi, Bhopal, Dehradun, Ahemdabad, Bengaluru, Bhubaneshwar, Chennai, Hyderabad, Jammu, Kolkata, Mumbai, Panaji, Shimla and Trivandrum.

    Bank of India Officers Recruitment 2020 – Important Links

    Apply OnlineClick Here
    Download NotificationClick Here
    Official WebsiteClick Here

    Explore other latest Jobs!