JPSC Civil Services Exam 2021-252 Posts Full Details

JPSC Civil Services Exam 2021-252 Posts. Eligibility, Selection Process, Salary, Educational Qualification and Full Notification. Jharkhand Public Service Commission (JPSC) has invited online application for the preliminary examination to be conducted to select suitable candidates for various posts mentioned below. All relevant details are available here. Candidates who are eligible and interested to apply and meets all educational and physical eligibility criteria can read the full notification before applying online and download admit card and results.

Full Notification JPSC Civil Services Exam 2021

Important Information and dates:

Notification No.1/2021
Recruiting AgencyJharkhand Public Service Commission
Name of ExamJharkhand Combined Civil Services Examination 2021
No. of Posts252
Application Start Date15-02-2021
Application Last Date15-03-2021 (11: 45 P.M.)
Last Date for Payment of Fee online16-03-2021 (11: 45 P.M.)
Preliminary Examination Date02-05-2021
Main Examination DateSeptember 2021
Table of Contents

    JPSC Posts

    Post NameUREWSBCEBCSCSTTotal
    Deputy Collector1804010041744
    Dy. S.P.20030102041040
    District Coordinator0901010020316
    Jail Superintendent020000002
    Assistant Municipal Commissioner27060405061765
    Jharkhand Education Service II19040206020841
    Junior Registrar05000200310
    Assistant Registrar0300300006
    Assistant Director0100001002
    Planning Officer05000200209
    Probation Officer050003030417
    Total1141913202264252
    Benefit of reservation applicable to candidates of Jharkhand Only.

    Essential Educational Qualifications

    • Minimum Graduate or equivalent as on 15-03-2021

    Age Limit for JPSC Civil Services Exam

    The age limits as on

    • Minimum Age: 21 Years (as on 01-03-2021)
    • Maximum Age: Les than 35 Years (as on 01-08-2016)

    Relaxation in Upper Age Limit category wise

    CategoryUpper Age Limit
    EBC/BC37 years
    Female (UR/EBC/BC)38 years
    SC/ST (Male and Female)40 years
    PwDRelaxation of 10 years
    Ex-ServicemenRelaxation of 5 years
    Candidate with 03 Years of regular service in Jharkhand Govt.Relaxation of 5 years

    JPSC Salary

    PostScale of Pay
    Deputy Collector
    Dy. S.P.
    District Coordinator
    Jail Superintendent
    Assistant Municipal Commissioner
    Jharkhand Education Service II
    Junior Registrar
    Assistant Registrar
    Rs. 9300 – Rs. 34800 (Rs. 5400)
    Assistant Director,
    Planning Officer/District Employment Officer
    Probation Officer
    Rs. 9300 – Rs. 34800 (Rs. 4800)
    jpsc logo JPSC Civil Services Exam

    >>>>> LATEST GOVT. JOBS 2021 <<<<

    How to apply for JPSC Civil Services Exam

    • Applications must be submitted at the official website of the Commission i.e. https://jpsc.gov.in in online mode only.
    • No supporting documents are required to be submitted during the online application.
    • The candidate must ensure that all supporting documents are issued before that last date of submission of the online application form.
    • E-mail ID, Mobile number, User ID and Password as provided during the online application should be maintained till the selection process is over.

    Helpline for online application

    Candidates should go through the “How to Apply” in the official website before online submission of application form. For any clarification or problem during the online application process, the following numbers may be contacted from 10:00 A.M. to 5:00 P.M.

    • For clarification regarding the Notification/Advertisement: 9431301636
    • For any technical issue during online application: 9431301636 or 9431301419
    • For any issue during payment of fees: 9431301419

    Examination Fees for JPSC Civil Services Exam

    CategoryExamination Fees
    General/EWS/EBC/BCRs. 600/-
    SC/ST of JharkhandRs. 150/-
    PwDNIL
    • Fee can be paid online through Net Banking/Credit or Debit cards and Challn through SBI Collect.
    • Fee once paid shall not be refunded nor will it be adjusted against any other examination or selection.

    Plan of JPSC Civil Services Exam

    The Jharkhand Combined Civil Services Examination comprises of two successive stages

    • STAGE-I: Combined Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination (Objective Type) for the selection of candidates for the Main Examination; and
    • STAGE-II: Combined Civil Services (Main) Examination (Written and Interview) for the selection of candidates for the various services and posts.

    Preliminary Examination

    The examination shall comprise of two compulsory papers of 200 marks each, namely. General Studies – I and General Studies-II

    • All questions of compulsory papers will be of objective type (Multiple Choice Question) and each paper will be of 2 hours duration,
    • The question papers will be set both in Hindi and English
    • Selection list for the Main Examination shall be prepared on the basis of total marks obtained in both the papers.

    Only those candidates who are declared by the Commission to have qualified in the Preliminary Examination in a year will be eligible for admission to the Main (Written) Examination.

    Main Examination

    The Main Examination will consist of a Written Examination and an Interview Test. The Written Examination will consist of 6 papers. Selection list for the Interview Test shall be prepared on the basis of the total marks obtained in Papers – Il to VI. The final merit list will be prepared based on overall marks secured in Main(Written Test) and Mains (Interview Test) except marks obtained in Paper-1.

    Cut-off Marks

    Candidates who obtain minimum qualifying marks of 40% in aggregate shall only be considered by the Commission while preparing the selection list for Main (Written) Examination and for preparing the merit list for the purpose of Interview Test. Relaxation in minimum qualifying marks shall be as follows:

    • Scheduled Castes Scheduled Tribes and Females – 32%
    • Extremely Backward Classes – 34%
    • Backward Classes – 30.5%
    • Primitive Tribal Group – 30%
    • Economically Weaker Section – 40%

    Syllabus and Scheme of JPSC Civil Services Exam

    The detailed syllabus and scheme is included in the official notification. Click here to download.

    Important Links for JPSC Civil Services Exam

    Official Website
    Link for original Notification for JPSC Civil Services Exam 2021
    Apply Online

    Trending Now
    RBI JE Recruitment 2021- 48 Posts
    RBI Grade B Recruitment 2021- 322 Posts
    Rajasthan RCDF Recruitment 2021 – 503 Posts
    Rajasthan District Judge Recruitment 2021- 85 Posts