NHPC Recruitment 2021 – 173 Vacancies Important Details

NHPC Recruitment 2021 – 173 Vacancies, Eligibility, Salary, Selection Procedure, and Important Notification details. NHPC has notified of the Recruitment of various posts as mentioned below. Eligible Indian national candidates may check the details and apply online.

Table of Contents

    Notification Summary – NHPC Recruitment 2021

    Important Information:

    Name of the PostsVarious Posts
    Recruiting Agency NHPC Ltd.
    No. of vacancy173
    Notification No.02/2021
    Start Date of Application01-09-2021 (10:00 AM)
    Last Date of Application30-09-2021 (11:55 PM)
    NHPC Recruitment 2021 summary

    Vacancy Details

    Sl.PostGradeTotalSCSC (BL*)STST (BL*)OBCOBC(BL*)EWSUR
    1Senior Medical OfficerE3130002000002050004
    2Assistant Rajbhasha OfficerE1070001000100050000
    3Junior Engineer (Civil)S1681100040019000628
    4Junior Engineer (Electrical)S1340401030008000315
    5Junior Engineer (Mechanical)S1310500020006000315
    6Sr. AccountantS1200200020002000212
    * BL = Backlog vacancies.

    Latest Assam Govt. Jobs 2021

    Essential Qualification and Experience

    Sl.PostEssential QualificationExperience
    1Senior Medical OfficerMBBS Degree with valid registration. Pass candidates are eligible.Two years’ post Internship experience (as on 01.07.2021) excluding the period spent on Courses / PG etc. is required
    2Assistant Rajbhasha OfficerMaster’s degree from a recognized Indian University in Hindi with English as an elective subject at the degree level or Master’s degree from a recognized Indian University in English with Hindi as an elective subject at the degree level. Candidates must have secured a minimum of 60% marks or equivalent grade in a Master’s degree.

    Three years post qualification experience as on 01.07.2021 in the relevant field in any Central / State Government Department / PSU out of which at least two years in the scale of pay of
    27,000-3%-1,05,000 (IDA) or equivalent scale. The candidate should have experience of using/applying terminology (terminological work) in Hindi and/ or translation work from English to Hindi and vice-versa, preferably of technical or scientific literature in any Central / State Government / PSU or teaching, research, writing in any Central / State Government / PSU. Specialization / Research work in the relevant area would be an added advantage.
    Desirable:
    i)          Knowledge of any local language/dialect will be an advantage to the candidate applying for the post.
    ii)        Knowledge of Sanskrit and/or any Modern Indian Language.
    iii)       Experience in organizing Hindi classes or workshops on noting & drafting.
    iv)      Administrative experience.
    3Junior Engineer (Civil)Full-time regular Diploma in Civil Engineering from Govt/ Govt recognized Institutes with minimum 60% marks or equivalent grade.Knowledge of Auto CAD will be an added advantage.
    4Junior Engineer (Electrical)Full-time regular Diploma in Electrical Engineering from Govt/ Govt recognized Institutes with minimum 60% marks or equivalent grade.Knowledge of Auto CAD will be an added advantage.
    5Junior Engineer (Mechanical)Full-time regular Diploma in Mechanical Engineering from Govt/ Govt recognized Institutes with minimum 60% marks or equivalent grade.Knowledge of Auto CAD will be an added advantage.
    6Sr. AccountantIntermediate CA or CMA. Pass candidates are eligible.
    SC/ST and PwBD (Persons with Disabilities) candidates with 50% marks in the qualifying examination are eligible to apply.

    Salary

    Sl.PostPay Scale
    1Senior Medical OfficerRs. 60,000 – 1,80,000 (IDA)
    2Assistant Rajbhasha OfficerRs. 40,000 – 1,40,000 (IDA)  
    3Junior Engineer
    Junior Engineer (Electrical)
    Junior Engineer (Mechanical)
    Sr. Accountant
    Rs. 29,600 – 1,19,500 (IDA)

    Age Limit as on 01-07-2021

    Sl.PostMaximum Age
    1Senior Medical Officer33 Years
    2Assistant Rajbhasha Officer35 Years
    3Junior Engineer
    Junior Engineer (Electrical)
    Junior Engineer (Mechanical)
    Sr. Accountant
    30 Years
    • The upper age limit is relaxable by
      • 5 years for SC/ ST,
      • 3 years for OBC (Non- creamy layer).
      • 10 years for PwD- General,
      • 13 years for PwD –OBC and
      • 15 years for PwD -SC/ST candidates.
      • 5 years for the candidates who had ordinarily been domiciled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir during 01.01.1980 to 31.12.1989
      • The relaxation of age for Ex-servicemen shall be as per Government guidelines.

    Selection Procedure

    • Eligible candidates will be called for the Computer Based Test (CBT).
    • The selection of candidates will be through a Computer Based Test (CBT)

    Scheme of Exam for NHPC Recruitment 2021

    • Medium of Examination: English & Hindi
    • Examination Duration: 3 Hrs (180 minutes)
    • Total Marks: 200 Marks
    • Negative marking: 0.25 Marks
    • All the descriptive type of questions will have 10 marks each without any negative marking.
    • No marks will be awarded/deducted for un-attempted questions.
    Subjects for Sr. Medical Officer/JE (Civil/ Electrical/ Mechanical) & Sr. Accountant
    (200 Questions)
    Subjects for Assistant Rajbhasha Officer Post
    (110 Questions)
    Part-I: 140 MCQ of the concerned discipline.
    Part-II: 30 MCQ on General Awareness and
    Part-III: 30 MCQ on Reasoning
    Part-I: 40 MCQ of the concerned discipline and 10 Descriptive Type questions.
    Part-II: 30 MCQ on General Awareness and
    Part-III: 30 MCQ on Reasoning

    Test Centres

    • Ahmedabad,
    • Bengaluru,
    • Bhopal,
    • Bhubaneswar,
    • Chandigarh,
    • Chennai,
    • Dehradun,
    • Delhi,
    • Gangtok,
    • Guwahati,
    • Hyderabad,
    • Itanagar,
    • Jaipur,
    • Jammu,
    • Kochi,
    • Kolkata,
    • Lucknow,
    • Mumbai,
    • Panaji,
    • Ranchi,
    • Raipur &
    • Shimla

    How to Apply for NHPC Recruitment 2021

    • Step-1: Visit to www.nhpcindia.com & apply through online application portal available in the section “Career” with us.
      • A candidate must possess valid E-mail id and mobile number which shall be active throughout the process as required for any further notification
    • Step-2: Fill the Online application form with relevant details and submit. After successful submission an application ID shall be generated by the system which shall be kept and used for further communication
    • Step-3: Scanned copies of following documents should be kept ready by the candidate before applying online registration for attachment:
      • Matriculation/ secondary school certificate as proof of Date of Birth.
      • Complete set of mark sheets/ certificates in support of qualification.
      • Caste certificate in format prescribed by the Government of India. In case OBC candidates the community certificate should have been issued within 6 months before the date of registration.
      • Disability certificate issued by Competent Authority (if applicable)
    • Step-4: Upload latest photograph and signature as per instructions given in online application portal.
    • Step-5: Take out the print of the registration form generated by the system in duplicate with Unique application ID for future references.

    Application Fees

    • Rs. 250 for General, OBC and Gen-EWS
    • NIL for SC, ST, PwBD and Ex-Servicemen
    • Fees t be paid in online mode only
    • Fee once paid will not be refunded under any circumstances.

    Helpline for NHPC Recruitment 2021

    For any query or assistance candidates can contact the below Helpdesk Number or Email ID.

    • Helpdesk Mail: nhpchelpdesk2021@gmail.com
    • Helpdesk Number: 022-61087564

    Important Links – NHPC Recruitment 2021

    Apply Online
    NHPC Recruitment 2021 Official Notification
    NHPC Official Website

    FAQ

    What is the last date of application for NHPC Recruitment 2021?

    The last date is 30-09-2021

    How many vacancies are in NHPC Recruitment 2021?

    Total 173 vacancies.

    What are the age limits for NHPC Recruitment 2021?

    33 Years for Senior Medical Officer
    35 Years for Assistant Rajbhasha Officer
    30 Years for Junior Engineer, Junior Engineer (Electrical/Mechanical) & Sr. Accountant.

    What is the application fees for NHPC Recruitment 2021?

    Rs. 250 for General, OBC and Gen-EWS and NIL for SC, ST, PwBD and Ex-Servicemen


    Latest Govt. Jobs 2021