Latest OIL Duliajan Recruitment 2021 – 535 Vacancies Important Details

OIL Duliajan Recruitment 2021 – 535 Vacancies, Eligibility, Salary, Selection Procedure, and Important Notification details. Oil India Limited (OIL) has notified of the Recruitment of various posts in Grade III (Electrician, Fitter, Mechanic Motor Vehicle, Machinist, Mechanic Diesel & Other Trade) vacancies as mentioned below. Eligible candidates may check the details and appear for the walk-in selection process.

Table of Contents

    Notification Summary – OIL Duliajan Recruitment 2021

    Important Information:

    Name of the PostsVarious Posts
    Recruiting AgencyOil India Limited (OIL)
    No. of vacancy535
    Notification No.HRAQ/REC-WP-B/2021-06
    Start Date of Application24-08-2021 (07:00 AM)
    Last Date of Application23-09-2021 (11:59 PM)
    OIL Duliajan Recruitment 2021 summary

    Vacancy Details

    SN.PostTotalSCSTOBC(NCL)EWSUR
    1Electrician380204100319
    2Fitter1441017381465
    3Mechanic Motor Vehicle420305110419
    4Machinist130101030107
    5Mechanic Diesel970711260944
    6Electronics Mechanic400304100419
    7Boiler Attendant0801#00020005
    8Turner040000010003
    9Draughtsman Civil080000020006
    10Instrument Mechanic810509210838
    1110+2 (Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics)440305110421
    12Surveyor050000010004
    13Welder060000010005
    14IT & ESM / ICTSM / IT050000010004
    # SC-Backlog post

    Reservation and age relaxation is applicable category(s) as per Government of India guidelines/instructions.

    Latest Assam Govt. Jobs 2021

    Essential Qualification and Experience

    SN.PostESSENTIAL QUALIFICATION
    1Electrician(i)       Trade Certificate in Electrician Trade from a Government Recognized Institute. Must have passed Class 10 from a Government Recognized Board.
    (ii)     Must possess valid Electrical Workman’s Permit (Part/Class I & Part/Class II) issued by Government Electrical Licensing Board.
    2FitterTrade Certificate in Fitter Trade from a Government Recognized Institute. Must have passed Class 10 from a Government Recognized Board.
    3Mechanic Motor VehicleTrade Certificate in Mechanic Motor Vehicle Trade from a Government Recognized Institute. Must have passed Class 10 from a Government Recognized Board.
    4MachinistTrade Certificate in Machinist Trade from a Government Recognized Institute. Must have passed Class 10 from a Government Recognized Board.
    5Mechanic DieselTrade Certificate in Mechanic Diesel Trade from a Government Recognized Institute. Must have passed Class 10 from a Government Recognized Board.
    6Electronics MechanicTrade Certificate in Electronics Mechanic Trade from a Government Recognized Institute. Must have passed Class 10 from a Government Recognized Board.
    7Boiler Attendant(i)     Trade Certificate in the relevant course of 2 years duration from a Government Recognized Institute. Must have passed Class 10 from a Government Recognized Board.
    (ii)   Must possess valid and current 2nd Class Boiler Attendant Certificate issued by a Competent Government Authority.
    8TurnerTrade Certificate in Turner Trade from a Government Recognized Institute. Must have passed Class 10 from a Government Recognized Board.
    9Draughtsman CivilTrade Certificate in Draughtsman Civil Trade from a Government Recognized Institute. Must have passed Class 10 from a Government Recognized Board.
    10Instrument MechanicTrade Certificate in Instrument Mechanic Trade from a Government Recognized Institute. Must have passed Class 10 from a Government Recognized Board.
    1110+2 (Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics)Passed 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics as the main subjects from a Government Recognized Board.
    12SurveyorTrade Certificate in Surveyor Trade from a Government Recognized Institute. Must have passed Class 10 from a Government Recognized Board.
    13WelderTrade Certificate in Welder Trade from a Government Recognized Institute. Must have passed Class 10 from a Government Recognized Board.
    14IT & ESM / ICTSM / ITTrade Certificate in IT&ESM / ICTSM / IT Trade from a Government Recognized Institute. Must have passed Class 10 from a Government Recognized Board.

    Salary

    GRADE III (PAY SCALE ₹ 26,600.00 – 90,000.00)

    Age Limit as on 23-09-2021

    CategoryMinimum AgeMaximum Age
    General1830
    SC/ST1835
    OBC(NCL)1833

    Selection Procedure

    • Eligible candidates will be called for the Computer Based Test (CBT).
    • The selection process shall consist of a Computer Based Test (CBT)
    • The qualifying marks will be minimum 40% marks for SC/ST/Persons with Benchmark Disabilities and minimum 50% marks for others.
    • The question paper for Computer Based Test (CBT) will consist of 3 (three) sections
      • (A) English Language & General Knowledge/Awareness with some questions on Oil India Limited;
      • (B) Reasoning, Arithmetic/Numerical & Mental Ability and
      • (C) Relevant Technical Knowledge in the course curriculum depending on the trade. Accordingly, the Computer Based Test (CBT) will assess the candidates on the following parameters and distribution of marks:
    Section / PartParameters% of Marks
    AEnglish Language & General Knowledge /Awareness and Questions on Oil India Limited.20%
    BReasoning, Arithmetic/Numerical & Mental Ability20%
    CDomain or Relevant Technical Knowledge: Questions will be based on the qualification prescribed for the post and commensurate with the level of the post.60%
     TOTAL100%
    • The Computer Based Test (CBT) will comprise of questions in the multiple-choice questions (MCQ) format.
    • There will be no negative marking in the Computer Based Test (CBT).
    • The Computer Based Test (CBT) will be bilingual i.e. English & Assamese.
    • Total duration of the Computer Based Test (CBT): 02 (two) hours.
    • Compensatory time in addition to the duration of the Computer Based Test (CBT) will be allowed to eligible candidates who are Persons with Benchmark Disabilities, as applicable.

    How to Apply

    • Applications must be submitted online at https://www.oil-india.com/Current_openNew.aspx from 24/08/2021, 07:00 a.m. to 23/09/2021, 11:59 p.m. No other mode of application will be accepted.
    • After successful online registration, a unique User ID/User Name (Applicant ID) and Password will be generated. Candidate(s) must keep the unique User ID/User Name (Applicant ID) and Password for future reference.
    • Candidate(s) must upload relevant documents/certificates/testimonials along with their recent coloured photograph and signature.
      • Format/Size for upload of documents/certificates/testimonials : PDF, Maximum 1 MB.
      • Format/Size for upload of passport-sized photograph : JPG or PNG, Maximum 200 KB.
      • Format/Size for upload of signature : JPG or PNG, Maximum 200 KB.
    • Candidate(s) must pay the online application fee, if applicable.
    • Candidate(s) must keep the printout of the application which will be generated by the system after registration.

    Helpline

    For any query or assistance candidates can contact the below Helpdesk Number or Email ID.

    • Help Desk Number – 8866678549,8866678559
    • Help Desk Email – helpdesk.oilindia@cbtexams.in

    Important Links OIL Duliajan Recruitment 2021

    Oil Duliajan Recruitment 2021 Official Notification
    Oil India Limited Official Website

    FAQ

    What is the last date of application for OIL Duliajan Recruitment 2021?

    The last date is 23-09-2021

    How many vacancies are in OIL Duliajan Recruitment 2021?

    Total 535 vacancies.

    What are the age limits for OIL Duliajan Recruitment 2021?

    General : Min: 18 Years and Maximum: 30 Years
    SC/ST : Min: 18 Years and Maximum: 35 Years
    OBC(NCL): Min: 18 Years and Maximum: 33 Years

    What is the application fees for OIL Duliajan Recruitment 2021?

    For General/ OBC: Rs.200/- 
    For SC/ ST/ EWS/ PWBD/ Ex-Servicemen Candidates: NIL


    Latest Govt. Jobs 2021