PNB Specialist Officer Recruitment 2020 – 535 Posts

PNB Specialist Officer Recruitment 2020 – 535 Posts, Eligibility, Salary, Exam Date, Admit Card, and Full Notification. Punjab National Bank invites Online Application for the Recruitment of Specialist Officers Job. All relevant details of the job such as the number of posts, Eligibility criteria, salary, last date of the online application, examination date, age criteria along with important dates and links for original notification and other resources are available below.

Table of Contents

    Full Notification PNB Specialist Officer Recruitment 2020

    Important Dates

    Name of the PostsSpecialist Officer
    Recruiting AgencyPunjab National Bank
    No. of vacancy535
    Last Date of application06-10-2020
    Date of Online ExaminationOct / Nov 2020

    Application Fees

    SC/ST/PWBD CategoryRs. 175/- (only intimation charges)
    All other candidatesRs. 850/-

    Reservation Details

    Cadre/ScaleNo. of PostsSCSTOBCEWSGENPWBD   
           OCHIVIID
    Manager (Risk)16025124316641110
    Manager(Credit)20031155420801011
    Manager(Treasury)304383120111
    Manager (Law)253182111101
    Manager (Architect)02001010000
    Manager (Civil)08112131011
    Manager(Economic)10212140101
    Manager(HR)10113141110
    Senior Manager (Risk)4073104161101
    Senior Manager (Credit)5074145201110
    TOTAL5358141145532157766

    Age Limit

    PostAge as on 01/07/2020
    Manager – RiskMin – 25 years Max – 35 years
    Manager – CreditMin – 25 years Max – 35 years
    Manager – TreasuryMin – 25 years Max – 35 years
    Manager – LawMin – 25 years Max – 35 years
    Manager – ArchitectMin – 25 years Max – 35 years
    Manager – CivilMin – 25 years Max – 35 years
    Manager – HRMin – 25 years Max – 35 years
    Manager – EconomicMin – 25 years Max – 35 years
    Senior Manager – RiskMin – 25 years Max – 37 years
    Senior Manager – CreditMin – 25 years Max – 37 years

    Relaxation in Upper Age Limit

    (i)Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribe5 Years
    (ii)Other Backward Classes3 Years
    (iii)Persons With Benchmark Disabilities10 Years
    (iv)Ex-ServicemenFor selection through test &/or interview Ex-servicemen,        Commissioned         Officers, including ECOs/ SSCOs, who have rendered at least 05 years military service and have been released      on      completion      of     assignment (including those whose assignment is due to be completed within one year from the last date for receipt of applications) otherwise than by way of    dismissal     or    discharge     on    account    of misconduct or inefficiency or on account of physical disability attributable to military service or on invalidment – 5 years
    (v)Children/Family members of those who died in the 1984 riots3 Years

    Eligibility PNB Specialist Officer

    PostEducational Qualifications as on opening date of Online RegistrationPost Qualification Work Experience & Other stipulations as on opening date of Online Registration
    Manager – RiskEssential:-Bachelor/Masters in Math/ Statistics/ Economics/ or FRM/ PRM/ DTIRM/ MBA (Finance)*/ CA/ ICWA/ CFA/ PGPBF minimum of 60% in aggregate.  (attaining minimum 60% aggregate in FRM /PRM /DTIRM /CA /ICWA /CFA is not applicable now.) Desirable:- Certificate Examination in Risk in Financial Service, IIBF Certification Course in Risk Management, NIBMMinimum 1 year of post-qualification experience in Banks/PSU/Corporate High-Value Credit/ NBFC.
    Manager – CreditEssential:-CA/ICWA/MBA or PGDM (with specialization in Finance) or equivalent post-graduation degree/diploma from any AICTE approved institute.* minimum of 60% in aggregate. Desirable:-Certificate               in Commercial Credit, Moody‟s Analytics.Minimum 1 year of post-qualification experience in Banks/PSU/Corporate High-Value Credit/ NBFC.
    Manager – TreasuryEssential:-MBA-Finance or equivalent from a recognized university/institute/CA/ ICWA/CFA/CAIIB/Diploma in Treasury               Management/ PGPBF minimum of 60% in aggregate. Desirable:- Certificate Treasury Dealer Course, IIBF.Certificate Course in Treasury Management, NIBM.Minimum 1-year experience as an officer in banking in Treasury of a Bank. OR Minimum 1-year experience of working with primary dealer
    Manager – LawGraduate with a degree in law or law graduate, minimum of 60% in aggregate, who has passed 05 years integrated course from the university recognized by the Govt. of India.Minimum of 2 years:- As Law Officer in the Legal Department of Scheduled Commercial Bank/State or Central Govt./PSU
    Manager – ArchitectBachelor’s Degree in Architecture from a University recognized by Govt. of India/ Approved by Govt. Regulatory Bodies, with a minimum of 60% marks in aggregate.   Must have valid registration of Council of Architecture.   Must have knowledge of Auto CAD & should be conversant with Govt guidelines pertaining to procurement of works, goods & services.Minimum 1-year experience in planning, designing, and supervising the execution of multi-storied Commercial/Institutional/ Residential projects along with interiors, in Government/Semi-Government Departments or Institutions/ Public Sector Undertakings.
    Manager – CivilB.E./ B.Tech Degree in Civil Engineering from a University recognized by Govt. of India/ Approved by Govt. Regulatory Bodies, with a minimum of 60% marks in aggregateMinimum 1 year in Construction/ Maintenance of multistoried Commercial/ Residential buildings in Government/ Semi-Government Departments or Institutions /Public Sector Undertakings/ Listed corporate or its subsidiaries/group companies.
    Manager – HR02 years full time (not through Distance Mode of Education) Post     Graduate Degree/Diploma in Personnel Management/  Industrial Relations/HR/ HRD/ HRM/ Labour Law with a minimum of 60% marks in aggregate*Minimum 2 years experience as an officer, in the field of HR in Scheduled Commercial Banks/PSUs/ Central or State Govt. Departments/ listed Corporate Entity (with manpower of over 2000 employees)
    Manager – EconomicPost Graduate Degree in Economics with a minimum of 60% marks in aggregate OR equivalent CGPA from the university recognized by Govt. of India or its regulatory bodiesMinimum 2 years experience as an officer, in Scheduled Commercial Banks/PSUs/ Central or State Govt. Departments/ listed Corporate Entity
    Senior Manager – RiskEssential:-Bachelor/Masters in Math/ Statistics/ Economics/ or FRM/ PRM/ DTIRM/ MBA (Finance)*/ CA/ ICWA/ CFA/ PGPBF minimum of 60% in aggregate. Desirable:- Certificate Examination in Risk in Financial Service, IIBF Certification Course in Risk Management, NIBMMinimum 3 years of post-qualification experience in Banks/PSU/Corporate High-Value Credit/ NBFC.
    Senior Manager – CreditEssential:-CA/ICWA/MBA or PGDM (with specialization in Finance) or equivalent post-graduation degree/diploma from any AICTE approved institute.* minimum of 60% in aggregate. Desirable:-Certificate in Commercial Credit, Moody‟s Analytics.Minimum 3 years of post-qualification experience in Banks/PSU/Corporate High-Value Credit/ NBFC.

    In all cases where an MBA or PGDM or equivalent post-graduation degree/diploma is mentioned as criteria for educational qualification, the following guidelines will be applicable:

    a. The course is required to be of 2 years duration.
    b. The course should be Full time. Course completed through correspondence/part-time/distance mode will not be considered.
    c. In the case of dual specializations, one of the two fields of specialization should be in the field prescribed for the post.
    d. In the case of major/ minor specializations, major specialization should be in the field prescribed for the post.
    e. Candidates having PG Degree (MMS or MBA)/PG Diploma with more than two specializations or General MBA are not eligible to apply.
    f. The institute should be recognized/approved by Govt.; Govt. bodies/AICTE

    Vacancy Details Total: 535 Posts PNB Specialist Officer

    Post codeName of postGrade/ scaleNo. of vacanciesScale of pay
    01Manager (Risk)MMGS-II16031705-1145/1-32850- 1310/10-45950
    02Manager(Credit)MMGS-II20031705-1145/1-32850- 1310/10-45950
    03Manager(Treasury)MMGS-II3031705-1145/1-32850- 1310/10-45950
    04Manager (Law)MMGS-II2531705-1145/1-32850- 1310/10-45950
    05Manager (Architect)MMGS-II0231705-1145/1-32850- 1310/10-45950
    06Manager (Civil )MMGS-II0831705-1145/1-32850- 1310/10-45950
    07Manager(Economic)MMGS-II1031705-1145/1-32850- 1310/10-45950
    08Manager(HR)MMGS-II1031705-1145/1-32850- 1310/10-45950
    09Senior Manager (Risk)MMGS-III4042020 -1310/5-48570- 1460/2-51490
    10Senior Manager (Credit)MMGS-III5042020 -1310/5-48570- 1460/2-51490
    DA, CCA, HRA/leased accommodation, Leave Fare Concession, Medical Insurance, retirement benefits, and other perquisites shall be as per Bank rules.

    Selection Procedure for PNB Specialist Officer Recruitment 2020

    Selection will be through an online test and/or interview. Merely satisfying the eligibility norms does not entitle a candidate to be called for a Test or Interview. The online test shall comprise of the following tests :

    Sr. No.Name of the TestsNo. of QuestionsMaximum Marks
    1Reasoning5050
    2English Language5025
    3Quantitative Aptitude5050
    4Professional Knowledge (Relevant to the Post)5075
     Total200200
    The duration of the test will be 120 Minutes.

    The above tests except for the Test of English Language will be available bilingually, i.e. in English and Hindi. Other detailed information regarding the online test examination will be given in an Information Handout, which will be made available for the candidates for download along with the call letters from the Bank‟s website.

    Interview PNB Specialist Officer Recruitment 2020

    The total marks allotted for the Interview are 35. The minimum qualifying marks in the interview will not be less than 40%. The combined final score of candidates shall be arrived at on the basis of aggregate scores obtained by the candidates in the Online Main Examination and Interview. Interview score of the candidates failing to secure minimum qualifying marks or otherwise barred from the interview or further process shall not be disclosed. A candidate should qualify both in the Online Main Examination and interview and be sufficiently high in the merit to be shortlisted for subsequent provisional allotment process.

    Important Links PNB Specialist Officer Recruitment 2020

    PNB Specialist Officer Recruitment corrigendum
    CLICK TO APPLYCLICK HERE
    Original NotificationCLICK HERE
    CORRIGENDUM (Regarding Qualification)CLICK HERE

    = Form filling tips =

    • 1. Candidates should read the original notification published by (the recruiting agency) before applying. The link of the original notification is provided in the important links section.
    • 2. Only eligible candidates who fulfil all the application criteria regarding Education, Age Limit, Experience and physical specifications if any etc. should apply.
    • 3. Keep scanned/photocopies of all relevant documents ready before starting the online application process.
    • 4. Kindly keep ready scanned document related to the online recruitment form such as Photo, Sign, ID Proof, Etc.
    • 5. Before submitting the application, check carefully all the information shown in the preview.
    • 6. Candidate required to pay application fee should pay the amount as mentioned applicable for his/her category. Please note that the process of application is not complete if the required fees are not deposited.
    • 7. Do not forget to take a print out of the final submitted form for your future reference.

    Explore other latest Jobs!