UKPSC Lower PCS Recruitment 2021 | 190 Vacancies Online Application Important Details

UKPSC Lower PCS Recruitment 2021 for 190 Vacancies. Check all details such as Eligibility, Selection Process, Salary, and Notification details here. Uttarakhand Public Service Commission invites applications for 190 various vacancies to be selected through Combined State Civil Lower Subordinate Service Examination 2021. Eligible candidates may check all details and apply online for the UKPSC upcoming vacancy 2021.

Notification Summary – UKPSC Lower PCS Recruitment 2021

Important Information and Dates

Advertisement No.A-2/E-2/Lower Subordinate/2021
Recruiting AgencyUttarakhand Public Service Commission
No. of Posts190
Name of the PostVarious Posts
Application Start Date09-08-2021
Last date for Application29-08-2021 (11:59:59 Hrs.)
Last date of Fees Deposit29-08-2021 (11:59:59 Hrs.)
Table of Contents

    Vacancy Details

    Name of the PostGeneralEWSOBCSCSTTotal
    Nayab Tehsildar22030406035
    Deputy Jailor14030208027
    Supply Inspector030109120328
    Marketing Inspector260408100250
    Labour Enforcement Officer010202030109
    Excise Inspector0500104010
    Tax Inspector010001002
    Senior Cane Development Inspector010001002
    Cane Development Inspector20010101023
    Khandsari Inspector030001004

    Minimum Qualification and Experience

    • Bachelor Degree or Equivalent
    • All other criteria being equal, the following category candidates will be given preference.
      • Candidates who have served the territorial army for a minimum period of 2 years.
      • NCC “B”, “C” or NSS “C” Certificate holders.
      • For details please refer to the detailed notification.
    • Candidates should possess the requisite qualification as on the last date of submission of the application.

    Age as on 01.07.2021

    Minimum: 21 Years.
    Maximum: Less than 43 Years.

    Relaxation in Upper Age Limit

    All relaxation in the upper age limit is applicable for candidates of Uttarakhand domicile only. Please refer to UKPSC official website at https://www.ukpsc.gov.in/ for age relaxation applicable from time to time.

    Application Fees

    CategoryFees
    Unreserved/OBC/EWS/Ex-ServicemenRs. 176.55/-
    SC/STRs. 86.55/-
    PwDRs. 26.55/-

    Click here for LATEST GOVT. JOBS 2021

    Salary

    • Rs. 44,900 – Rs. 1,42,400/- Level-7

    How to apply for UKPSC Lower PCS Recruitment 2021?

    To apply online for the posts, candidates should log on to http://ukpsc.gov.in to access the home page of the “Candidate Segment”. The detailed instructions for online application are available on the UKPSC website. Click on the links provided to go to the Online Application Filling Instructions.

    Candidates should take a printout of the completed application form for future reference.

    Exam Centres

    The examination will be conducted in the following locations:

    • Haldwari,
    • Haridwar,
    • Roorkee,
    • Dehradun,
    • Rishikesh,
    • Pauri Garhwal,
    • Srinagar,
    • Almora,
    • Udhamsingh Nagar,
    • Khatima,
    • Bageshwar,
    • Champawat,
    • Uttarkashi,
    • Tehri Garhwal,
    • Rudraprayag,
    • Chamoli
    • Pithoragarh.

    Selection Process

    The selection of candidates would be done by an examination conducted in two stages.

    • Stage-I (Preliminary Exam) would be Only one paper of General Study & General Aptitude Test (Objective Type).
      • The preliminary exam would be of qualifying nature only. Marks secured in the preliminary exam will not be considered while preparing the merit list.
    • Stage-II (Main Exam) would be a Written Examination (Descriptive Type) on concerned subjects followed by an Interview.

    Priliminary Exam Pattern

    PaperSubjectMaximum MarksNo. of QuestionsDuration
    IGeneral Studies and test on and General Intelligence1501502 Hours

    Main Exam Pattern

    PaperSubjectMaximum MarksDuration (Hours.)No. of Questions
    IGeneral Studies2003:0020
    IIEssay and Drafting200 3:0005
    • Cut-off marks for Paper-II Essay and Drafting is 35%

    Interview

    • Maximum marks for Interview is 50
    • It is mandatory for the candidates to appear in the interview.

    Click here for UKPSC Lower PCS Recruitment 2021 Syllabus

    Helpline

    The candidate may contact the commission at e-mail id: ukpschelpline@gmail.com in case if they face any difficulty in the process of the online application.

    UKPSC Lower PCS Recruitment 2021 Summary

    Important Links for UKPSC Lower PCS Recruitment 2021

    Apply Online
    Official Website
    UKPSC Lower PCS Recruitment 2021 Notification PDF

    Latest Govt. Jobs 2021

    How many vacancies are there in the UKPSC Lower PCS Recruitment 2021?

    There are a total of 190 vacancies.

    What is the last date of application for UKPSC Lower PCS Recruitment 2021?

    The last date for application is 29-08-2021

    How to apply for UKPSC Lower PCS Recruitment 2021?

    To apply online for the posts, candidates should log on to http://ukpsc.gov.in to access the home page of the “Candidate Segment”. The detailed instructions for online application are available on the UKPSC website. Click on the links provided to go to the Online Application Filling Instructions.

    What is the age limit for UKPSC Lower PCS Recruitment 2021?

    Minimum: 21 Years and Maximum: Less than 43 Years. as on 01-07-2021.

    What is the selection process for UKPSC Lower PCS Recruitment 2021?

    The selection of candidates would be done by an examination conducted in two stages.
    Stage-I (Preliminary Exam) would be Only one paper of General Study & General Aptitude Test (Objective Type). The preliminary exam would be of a qualifying nature only. Marks secured in the preliminary exam will not be considered while preparing the merit list.
    Stage-II (Main Exam) would be Written Examination (Descriptive Type) on concerned subjects followed by Interview.