UPSESSB UP PGT Recruitment 2021 | 2595 Vacancies Complete Details.

UPSESSB UP PGT Recruitment 2021 – 2595 Vacancies. Check Exam Pattern, Syllabus, Eligibility, Selection Process, Salary and Full Notification here. Uttar Pradesh Subordinate Education Service Selection Board (UPSESSB) invites application from suitable candidates for 2595 posts of Post Graduate Teacher (PGT) details of which are mentioned below. Candidates who are eligible and interested to apply can read the full notification before applying online.

Full Notification – UPSESSB UP PGT Recruitment 2021

Important Information and Dates

Notification No.2/2021
Recruiting AgencyUttar Pradesh Subordinate Education Service Selection Board (UPSESSB)
Name of the PostPost Graduate Teacher (PGT)
No. of Posts2595
LocationUttar Pradesh
Application Start Date16-03-2021
Online Application Last Date11-04-2021
Exam Fees Last Date13-04-2021
Complete Form date15-04-2021
Table of Contents

    Vacancy Details

    Post NameGeneralOBCSCSTTotal
    Post Graduate Teacher PGT (Balak)1315633326072281
    Post Graduate Teacher PGT (Balika)19383380314

    Subject wise Vacancy Details

    Posts reserved in UP PGT Recruitment for Male candidates

    Subject NameGeneralOBCSCSTTotal
    Hindi21390582363
    Mathematics652211098
    Home Science11002
    Economics7447211143
    History362012068
    English16177310269
    Arts24187049
    Civics8146260153
    Geography12481450250
    Psychology1987135
    Education1824125
    Sociology352012067
    Sanskrit14746381232
    Botany6828111108
    Physics974290148
    Chemistry9846160160
    Physical Education650011
    Commerce22176045
    Agriculture16139038
    Military Science721010
    Logic (Tark Shashtra)32207
    Total131563332672281

    Posts reserved in UP PGT Recruitment for Female candidates

    Subject NameGeneralOBCSCTotal
    Hindi24121147
    Mathematics1001
    Home Science64111
    Economics1411328
    History173222
    English189128
    Arts205227
    Civics178530
    Geography5308
    Psychology54312
    Education2305
    Sociology81211
    Sanskrit238334
    Botany3306
    Physics90110
    Chemistry83011
    Physical Education1102
    Music Vocal6129
    Music Instrumental64212
    Total1938338314

    Essential Educational Qualification

    Age Limit

    The age limit as on 01-07-2021 is 21 Years minimum.

    Salary

    The salary for the PGT vacancies are: Level-8 (Rs. 47600 – Rs. 151100) Grade Pay: Rs. 4800/-

    Selection Process

    The candidates for the posts of PGT Posts will be selected on the basis of

    • Written Test: 85 % Marks
    • Interview: 10 % Marks
      • General Knowledge: 4 % Marks
      • Personality Test: 3 % Marks
      • Expression Quality: 3 % Marks
    • Special Qualifications of the candidate
      • Doctorate Degree: 2 % Marks
      • M.Ed. Degree: 2 % Marks
      • B.Ed. Degree: 1 % Mark
      • State Player: 1 % Marks

    Exam Pattern

    Written Test425 Marks
    (125 MCQ: Multiple choice questions, 3.4 marks per question)
    Duration: 2 Hours.
    Interview50 Marks
    Doctorate Degree, P.Hd., M.Ed. and B.Ed. etc25 Marks
    Total500 Marks

    CLICK HERE for LATEST GOVT. JOBS 2021

    How to apply

    • The online application for the UP PGT Recruitment process is divided into three steps.
      • Candidate Registration
      • Fees Payment and
      • Form Submission
    • A valid E-mail ID and Mobile Number is required for registration.
    • The application must be submitted to the official website of the commission, i.e. http://www.upsessb.org/
    • The detailed application procedure is available in the official notification.
    • Candidates should print the completed application form for future references.

    Examination Fees

    CategoryExamination Fees
    General / OBCRs. 750/-
    EWSRs. 650/-
    SCRs. 450/-
    STRs. 250/-
    DFF, Ex-Servicemen, Women, DivyangSame as their original category.
    • Fee can be paid online through credit card/Debit card/online net banking or E Challan only.
    • The Fee once paid shall not be refunded nor will it be adjusted against any other examination or selection.
    Trending Latest Vacancies
    BPSC LDC Recruitment 2021 | 24 Vacancies
    NMDC Recruitment 2021 | 304 ITI Vacancies
    GIC Officers Recruitment | 44 Vacancies
    Bihar Cooperative Bank Recruitment 2021 | 200 Vacancies
    SARASWAT Bank Recruitment 2021 | 150 Vacancies
    HPSC Haryana Civil Services Recruitment 2021 | 156 Vacancies
    LMRC Various Post Recruitment 2021 | 292 Vacancies
    DSSSB Various Post Recruitment 2021 | 1809 Vacancies
    UP PGT Recruitment

    Important Links

    Apply Online
    Official Website
    Official UP PGT Recruitment 2021 Notification

    Latest Uttar Pradesh Government Jobs

    Latest All India Government Jobs