WBHRB Medical Technologist Recruitment

WBHRB Medical Technologist Grade III Recruitment 2021- 1647 Posts | Apply today!

WBHRB Medical Technologist Grade III Recruitment 2021- 1647 Posts, Eligibility, Selection Process, Educational Qualification and Full Notification. West Bengal Health Recruitment Board (WBHRB) invites Online applications from Indian Citizen for recruitment to the different posts of Medical Technologist Grade III under Health & Family Welfare Department, Government of West Bengal. Posts are at present temporary but likely to be permanent in future.

Important Dates WBHRB Medical Technologist Grade III Recruitment

Start of Online Application28-01-2021
Last Date of Online Application06-02-2021 (Before 8:00 P.M.)
Official Websitewww.wbhrb.in

Vacancies – WBHRB Medical Technologist 1647 Posts

Name of the PostURSCSTOBC-AOBC-BPWDTOTAL
Medical Technologist(Lab), Gr-III32714038644420633
Medical Technologist(OT), Gr-III29312534574017566
Medical Technologist(ECG), Gr-III1446317282009281
Medical Technologist(Critical Care), Gr-III843610171205164
Medical Technologist(P & O), Gr-III01010000000002
Medical Technologist(EEG/EMG), Gr-III01000000000001

Scale of Pay for WBHRB Medical Technologist

Basic Pay – Rs.28,900/– at entry point at Level 9. All other allowances as per existing West Bengal Government Rules.

Essential Qualification for WBHRB Medical Technologist

The essential qualifications for the post of Medical Technologist are as follows:

(i) The candidate must have passed Higher Secondary Examination (10+2) from WBCHSE / its equivalent examination with Physics, Chemistry and Biology AND

(ii) Two years Diploma in Medical Technology in the concerned subject recognized by the State Medical Faculty of West Bengal under West Bengal Para Medical Council/conducted by any recognized institution affiliated to any recognized University

OR A Bachelor degree in Medical Technology in the concerned subject from any institution / University recognized by Govt. of West Bengal;

OR A One-year Diploma in Medical Technology in the concerned subject where basic qualification of undergoing the said course is B.Sc. (pure/Bio) by the State Medical Faculty of West Bengal / by any recognized University.

Age Limit for WBHRB Medical Technologist

Minimum AgeMaximum Age (as on 01.01.2021)
2139

There may be relaxation in the upper age limit for the candidates belonging to SC, ST, & other Backward Classes as per Government Rules or Orders issued from time to time.

CLICK HERE FOR MORE WEST BENGAL JOBSCLICK HERE FOR UPSC JOBS

Application Fees for WBHRB Medical Technologist

CategoryFees
SC/ST category of West BengalNIL
Persons with disabilitiesNIL
Unreserved/General/OBC (category A or B)Rs.160/-

(a) Payment should be made only through Banks participating in the GRPS (Govt. Receipt Portal System), Govt. of West Bengal at Govt. Receipt Head of Account ‘0051-00-104-002-16’
(b) Payment of fees by Money order, Cheque, Bank Draft, and Cash etc. shall not be acceptable.
(c) Applications without the prescribed fee would not be considered and summarily rejected. No representation against such rejection would be entertained.
(d) Fee once paid shall not be refunded under any circumstance nor can the fee be held in reserve for any other examination or selection.

Distribution pattern of marks for WBHRB Medical Technologist

CriteriaMaximum Marks
Higher Secondary (10+2) or its equivalent examinations with Physics, Chemistry and Biology25
Diploma / Bachelor Degree in Medical Technology in the concerned subject50
Experience as Medical Technologist in State Govt. service (Permanent/Contractual)
[Maximum last 5 years’ tenure of experience will be taken into account @ 2 marks/year]
10
Interview15
Total100

How to Apply for WBHRB Medical Technologist

Candidates are requested to apply only Online against this advertisement on the official website of West Bengal Health Recruitment Board.

WBHRB Medical Technologist Online Application

Documents/Certificates to be produced

S.C./S.T./O.B.C. Certificate
A candidate claiming to be S.C./S.T./O.B.C. must have a certificate in support of his/her claim from a competent authority of West Bengal:-

  • In the District, the Sub-Divisional Officer of the Sub-Division concerned, and
  • In Kolkata, District Welfare Officer, Kolkata & ex-officio Jt. Director, Backward Classes Welfare Deptt., Govt. of West Bengal

Persons with Disabilities (Physically handicapped) [40% and above] must have a certificate from an appropriate Medical Board
Citizenship: Original Certificates relating to citizenship (by registration)
Age: Original Certificate supporting document for age.
Qualifications: Original Certificates relating to qualifications as required.

Important Instructions

  • Submission of more than one application is strictly forbidden
  • A candidate should note that his/her admission to the Examination/ Interview shall be deemed provisional subject to a determination of his/her eligibility in all respects.
  • Applicants need to take print-out of the application form. Two copies have to be submitted at the time of the recruitment process.
  • Candidates are advised in their own interest to apply using Online Application Form much before the closing date and not to wait till the last date to avoid congestion on Web-Server on account of heavy load on internet/website.
WBHRB Medical Technologist Recruitment

What is the full form of WBHRB?

The full form of WBHRB is West Bengal Health Recruitment Board.

How many vacancies are there in WBHRB Medical Technologist Recruitment?

1647

Is the post of WBHRB Medical Technologist permanent?

Posts are at present temporary but likely to be permanent in future.

What is the salary of WBHRB Medical Technologist?

The basic salary of WBHRB Medical Technologist is Rs.28,900/

What are the documents to be uploaded during the online application process?

The Candidates must upload photo, signature, H.S. / its equivalent (10+2) Mark sheet and Diploma/Bachelor Degree Certificate in concerned subject (scanned copy of originals) at the time of filling up the application forms.

Important Links for WBHRB Medical Technologist

Link for original Notification
Apply Online

Check Latest Jobs!